2016 Season Starts September 10th!!

Important Information

Team formations for Divisions U6 – U8 to be completed by August 27th.

Team formation for Divisions U10 – U19 to be completed by August 21st.

Coaches will contact families after these dates with practice information and uniform distribution.

Please contact your Division Commissioner with any questions. Your Division Commissioners can be found on our Contact page.

Schedule to be released by September 4th.

EXTRA UPDATE

Extra Roster Update

– Parents, do not panic if you have not received an offer of a roster spot on the Extra Program.

We have spots open for the Coach to invite players who they feel they may need to assess again so we can make sure we have a balance roster for the season ahead.

Most rosters will not be completed until early August.
Any questions feel free to reach out.
Thank you.
Mark Gibbons
Region 7 Extra Coordinator
r7extra@gmail.com

UPDATE ON EXTRA TRYOUTS

Bu9 –

2 teams – Final call back – Monday June 6th5pm – Orville Wright

Bu10 –

Announcement shortly

Bu11 –

Final call back – Monday June 6th6pm – Orville Wright

Bu12 –

Final call back – Monday June 6th6pm – Orville Wright

Bu13 –

Announcement shortly

Bu14 –

TBC

Gu9

Announcement shortly

Gu10

Announcement shortly

Gu11

Announcement shortly

Gu12

Final call back – Monday 13th june6pm Orville Wright

Gu13

Final call back – Monday 13th June6pm Orville Wright

Gu14

No team

Thanks for your patience, as you can see we have a lot of players/teams to get through.

Please keep an eye on your inbox

Any problems, please feel free to reach out to the contacts as the head of the page.

EXTRA PROGRAM TRYOUTS

If you have any questions please email Mark Gibbons at coachmarkgibbons@gmail.com

Regional Commissioner: Ian McCullen ayso7rc@gmail.com

Extra Program Coordinator: Pablo F. Urquiza pfurquiza@gmail.com

Location:  St Bernard’s High School in Playa del Rey

Address: 9100 Falmouth Ave, Playa Del Rey, CA 90293

Saturday April 9th
1p-2p BU9/BU10
2p-3p GU9/GU10
3p-4p BU9/BU10

Saturday April 16th
1p-2p BU11/BU12
2p-3p GU11/GU12
3p-4p BU11/BU12

Saturday April 23rd
1p-2p BU13/BU14
2p-3p GU13/GU14
3p-4p BU13/BU14

Sunday May1st (just added)
3p-4p GU9/GU10
4p-5p BU9/BU10

Saturday May 7th
1p-2p GU11/GU12
2p-3p BU11/BU12
3p-4p GU11/GU12

Saturday May 14th
1p-2p GU13/GU14
2p-3p BU13/BU14
3p-4p BU9/BU10 (just added) 

Tuesday May 17th- Westchester High

6pm – 7pm – GU9 (just added)

Tuesday May 17th- Westchester High

7pm – 8pm – GU10 (just changed)

Age brackets:
Age Guide for 2016-2017 Membership Year
Division Age Born Between
U-19 16-17-18 8/1/97 and 7/31/00
U-16 14-15 8/1/00 and 7/31/02
U-14 12-13 8/1/02 and 7/31/04
U-12 10-11 8/1/04 and 7/31/06
U-10 8-9 8/1/06 and 7/31/08
U-8 6-7 8/1/08 and 7/31/10
U-6 5 8/1/10 and 7/31/11
U-5 4 8/1/11 and 7/31/12
This age guide is for games and competitions that begin on or after Aug. 1, 2016.

Download this chart.

CONGRATULATIONS!!

BU9 EXTRA WESTERN STATES FINALIST

BU9 EXTRA WESTERN STATES CHAMPIONSHIP FINALIST

BU9 EXTRA Section 1 Champions

BU9 EXTRA Section 1 Champions

GU10 Area Champions

GU10 All-Stars Area Champions

BU10 Allstars Area Finalist

BU10 All-Stars Area Finalist

GU10 Warriors Area Finalist

GU10 Warriors Area Finalist

GU10 Extra Harbor Cup Champions

GU10 EXTRA Harbor Cup Champions

GU12 All-Stars Area Finalist

GU12 All-Stars Area Finalist